AMARILLO – The Demons placed second as a team, while the Demonettes finished third. Robert Ruiz, Ah Lee Yart and Karlo Sanchez were district champions, while Emily Loya became the first female district champion in the second year of the Dumas girls' wrestling program.

This year the top three in each weight class, boys and girls, will advance to the Region I-5A wrestling tournament on Friday and Saturday at El Paso Bel Air.

The girls' team results are as follows:

1 – Amarillo Caprock 128

2 – Canyon Randall 111.5

3 – Dumas 78

4 – Amarillo Tascosa 72

5 – Hereford 64

6 – Bushland 47

7 – Amarillo 36

8 – Borger 33

9 – Amarillo Palo Duro 26

10 – Pampa 0.

Individual results are below:

128

First Place – Emily Loya of Dumas

Second Place – Elsaiah Cruz of Amarillo Tascosa

Third Place – Lauren Frausto of Amarillo Caprock

Fourth Place – Gracie Martinez of Canyon Randall

First Place Match

Emily Loya (Dumas) 24-3, So. over Elsaiah Cruz (Amarillo Tascosa) 18-2, Sr. (Fall 3:38)

Third Place Match

Lauren Frausto (Amarillo Caprock) 12-4, Jr. over Gracie Martinez (Canyon Randall) 9-6, So. (Fall 5:29)

138

First Place – Jaden Culifer of Amarillo Caprock

Second Place – Valeria Ordonez of Dumas

Third Place – Benicia Naude of Bushland

Fourth Place – Elena Munoz of Canyon Randall

First Place Match

Jaden Culifer (Amarillo Caprock) 16-0, Jr. over Valeria Ordonez (Dumas) 19-6, Sr. (Fall 1:02)

Third Place Match

Benicia Naude (Bushland) 15-6, Sr. over Elena Munoz (Canyon Randall) 1-2, Jr. (Fall 5:41)

165

First Place – Savannah Chavira of Hereford

Second Place – Keygan Grubb of Canyon Randall

Third Place – Aaliyah Barbosa of Amarillo Caprock

Fourth Place – Viriyha Pizarro of Dumas

First Place Match

Savannah Chavira (Hereford) 15-1, Sr. over Keygan Grubb (Canyon Randall) 9-6, Fr. (Fall 1:32)

Third Place Match

Aaliyah Barbosa (Amarillo Caprock) 17-3, Sr. over Viriyha Pizarro (Dumas) 19-7, Jr. (Dec 4-3)

185

First Place – Niyasia McCampbell of Amarillo Caprock

Second Place – Evany Goodman of Hereford

Third Place – Angel Sanchez of Dumas

Fourth Place – Faith Allbee of Amarillo Tascosa

First Place Match

Niyasia McCampbell (Amarillo Caprock) 17-1, Jr. over Evany Goodman (Hereford) 3-6, Jr. (Fall 2:34)

Third Place Match

Angel Sanchez (Dumas) 21-4, So. over Faith Allbee (Amarillo Tascosa) 8-5, Jr. (Dec 1-0)

215

First Place – Dally McConnell of Bushland

Second Place – Jolee Jones of Dumas

Third Place – Kennedy Juarez of Canyon Randall

Fourth Place – Caelen Guardiola of Hereford

First Place Match

Dally McConnell (Bushland) 22-2, So. over Jolee Jones (Dumas) 23-5, Fr. (Fall 5:58)

Third Place Match

Kennedy Juarez (Canyon Randall) 10-6, Fr. over Caelen Guardiola (Hereford) 2-7, Jr. (Dec 2-0)

The Dumas boys placed second at district with 200.5 points, behind Canyon Randall's 255.5. Team results are as follows:

1 – Canyon Randall 255.5

2 – Dumas 200.5

3 – Amarillo Caprock 138.5

4 – Amarillo 108

5 – Amarillo Tascosa 90

6 – Canyon 77

7 – Bushland 45

8 – Pampa 39

9 – Borger 37.5

10 – Hereford 27

11 – Amarillo Palo Duro 17

Individual results are as follows:

106

First Place – Ashton Bennert of Canyon Randall

Second Place – Ethan Sims of Amarillo Tascosa

Third Place – Gaven Alvarado of Amarillo Caprock

Fourth Place – Carlos Magallanes of Dumas

First Place Match

Ashton Bennert (Canyon Randall) 19-1, So. over Ethan Sims (Amarillo Tascosa) 19-5, So. (Fall 1:30)

Third Place Match

Gaven Alvarado (Amarillo Caprock) 15-4, Fr. over Carlos Magallanes (Dumas) 16-11, Fr. (Dec 7-6)

113

First Place – Jaden Valdez of Amarillo Caprock

Second Place – Aden Zamora of Amarillo Tascosa

Third Place – Brandon Smith of Dumas

Fourth Place – Jacob Banda of Amarillo Palo Duro

First Place Match

Jaden Valdez (Amarillo Caprock) 19-0, Fr. over Aden Zamora (Amarillo Tascosa) 14-2, So. (TF-1.5 3:59

(20-4))

Third Place Match

Brandon Smith (Dumas) 19-10, Fr. over Jacob Banda (Amarillo Palo Duro) 9-4, So. (Dec 5-3)

126

First Place – Andres Mendoza of Canyon Randall

Second Place – Michael Bargas of Dumas

Third Place – Nathaniel Ruiz of Amarillo Caprock

Fourth Place – Dalton Hale of Canyon

First Place Match

Andres Mendoza (Canyon Randall) 22-1, Sr. over Michael Bargas (Dumas) 20-7, Jr. (Fall 4:53)

Third Place Match

Nathaniel Ruiz (Amarillo Caprock) 19-1, Fr. over Dalton Hale (Canyon) 19-10, Sr. (Fall 3:25)

132

First Place – Robert Ruiz of Dumas

Second Place – Jesse Perea of Canyon Randall

Third Place – Anthony Smith of Amarillo Tascosa

Fourth Place – Josiah Pina of Amarillo Caprock

First Place Match

Robert Ruiz (Dumas) 22-2, Sr. over Jesse Perea (Canyon Randall) 20-2, Sr. (Fall 2:30)

Third Place Match

Anthony Smith (Amarillo Tascosa) 19-6, So. over Josiah Pina (Amarillo Caprock) 15-3, Jr. (Dec 7-2)

138

First Place – Ah Lee Yart of Dumas

Second Place – Aaron Quintana of Amarillo

Third Place – Steven Rodriguez of Canyon Randall

Fourth Place – Caleb Rivera of Bushland

First Place Match

Ahlee Yart (Dumas) 22-4, Sr. over Aaron Quintana (Amarillo) 13-7, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)

Third Place Match

Steven Rodriguez (Canyon Randall) 17-2, Sr. over Caleb Rivera (Bushland) 19-5, Jr. (MD 9-0)

145

First Place – Andres Suarez of Amarillo Tascosa

Second Place – Jared Gallegos of Canyon Randall

Third Place – Landon San Miguel of Amarillo

Fourth Place – Bronson Baxter of Dumas

First Place Match

Andres Suarez (Amarillo Tascosa) 24-1, So. over Jared Gallegos (Canyon Randall) 19-2, Sr. (Dec 9-6)

Third Place Match

Landon San Miguel (Amarillo) 19-8, Sr. over Bronson Baxter (Dumas) 20-9, Fr. (Fall 3:27)

152

First Place – Patrick Perea of Canyon Randall

Second Place – Caleb Juarez of Amarillo Caprock

Third Place – Diego Falcon of Dumas

Fourth Place – Dillon Morris of Amarillo

First Place Match

Patrick Perea (Canyon Randall) 16-4, Sr. over Caleb Juarez (Amarillo Caprock) 16-4, Fr. (Fall 5:01)

Third Place Match

Diego Falcon (Dumas) 25-2, Sr. over Dillon Morris (Amarillo) 19-6, Jr. (Fall 4:50)

160

First Place – Malaiki Owens of Canyon Randall

Second Place – Juan Romero of Dumas

Third Place – Ranson Johnson of Bushland

Fourth Place - Jake Neill of Canyon

First Place Match

Malaiki Owens (Canyon Randall) 20-3, Sr. over Juan Romero (Dumas) 5-4, Jr. (Fall 2:55)

Third Place Match

Ranson Johnson (Bushland) 21-3, Sr. over Jake Neill (Canyon) 21-8, Sr. (Fall 5:13)

182

First Place – Branson Britten of Canyon Randall

Second Place – Cannon Speck of Dumas

Third Place – Levi Slaydon of Amarillo

Fourth Place – Tripper Taylor of Pampa

First Place Match

Branson Britten (Canyon Randall) 23-0, Sr. over Cannon Speck (Dumas) 22-5, Jr. (Fall 0:26)

Third Place Match

Levi Slaydon (Amarillo) 23-5, Jr. over Tripper Taylor (Pampa) 14-5, So. (Fall 3:47)

220

First Place – Karlo Sanchez of Dumas

Second Place – Josue Castillo of Canyon

Third Place – Conner Bolton of Canyon Randall

Fourth Place – Adrian Martinez of Amarillo Caprock

First Place Match

Karlo Sanchez (Dumas) 18-1, Sr. over Josue Castillo (Canyon) 21-2, Jr. (Fall 3:55)

Third Place Match

Conner Bolton (Canyon Randall) 11-7, Sr. over Adrian Martinez (Amarillo Caprock) 8-5, So. (Dec 7-4)

285

First Place – Joseph Voiron of Pampa

Second Place – Gael Davila of Dumas

Third Place – Julian Pimentel of Borger

Fourth Place – Jeff McDonald of Canyon

First Place Match

Joseph Voiron (Pampa) 17-1, Sr. over Gael Davila (Dumas) 23-5, Sr. (Fall 3:21)

Third Place Match

Julian Pimentel (Borger) 8-6, Sr. over Jeff McDonald (Canyon) 20-5, Jr. (Fall 1:41)

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.