IMG_9947.jpeg

Several members of the Moore County Marlins swim team suited up to compete in the Western Kansas Swim Club Combined Meet this past weekend in Garden City, Kan. As a team, the Marlins racked up 355 points earning them a fifth place team finish out of 12 swim clubs taking part in the event.

Blue Tide Swim Club led the pack with 675 points followed by Golden Belt Swim Squad in second with 640.5. Scott City Stars posted 538 points followed by Ulysses Swim Squad with 417.

Trailing the Marlins in sixth place was Guymon Swim Club with 244.5 points followed by Dodge City Cimarron Swim Team, 228; Spearman Swim Club, 144; Lakin Dolphins Swim Team, 108; Hays Hurricanes Swim Club, 105; Southwest Aquatics Team, 43; and Tri-State Tritons, 43.

Individual event results for the Marlins are as follows:

Girls 9-10 50 LC Meter Freestyle — 2. Kylee Walters, 41.02.

Girls 9-10 50 LC Meter Butterfly — 1. Kylee Walters, 50.51.

Girls 9-10 200 LC Meter IM — 1. Kylee Walters, 3:42.78.

Mixed 13-14 200 LC Meter Freestyle Relay — 3. Miranda Garbalena, Madeleine Moss, Erin Smulders, Raylee Woodward, 2:46.11.

Mixed 15 and Over 200 LC Meter Freestyle Relay — 2. Jordan Pingelton, Jordan Smulders, Matt Smulders, Clay Sumrow, 1:57.60.

Girls 11-12 50 LC Meter Freestyle — 7. Emily Gross, 37.74; 17. Raylee Woodward, 42.20.

Girls 13-14 50 LC Meter Freestyle — 22. Miranda Garbalena, 38.44; 31. Erin Smulders, 48.95.

Girls 15 and Over 50 LC Meter Freestyle — 1. Jordan Smulders, 30.16.

Boys 13-14 50 LC Meter Freestyle — 1. Matt Smulders, 29.06.

Boys 15 and Over 50 LC Meter Freestyle — 8. Jordan Pingelton, 29.45; 14. Clay Sumrow, 31.89.

Girls 11-12 50 LC Meter Butterfly — 3. Emily Gross, 43.99; 12. Raylee Woodward, 54.26; 13. Eliyani Perez, 54.33.

Girls 13-14 100 LC Meter Butterfly — 13. Miranda Garbalena, 1:57.87.

Girls 15 and Over 100 LC Meter Butterfly — 2. Jordan Smulders, 1:23.20.

Boys 13-14 100 LC Meter Butterfly — 1. Matt Smulders, 1:23.23.

Boys 15 and Over 100 LC Meter Butterfly — 8. Jordan Pingelton, 1:21.40.

Girls 11-12 200 LC Meter IM — 2. Emily Gross, 3:31.84.

Girls 15 and Over 200 LC Meter IM — 2. Jordan Smulders, 3:03.31.

Boys 13-14 200 LC Meter IM — 1. Matt Smulders, 2:53.03.

Boys 15 and Over 200 LC Meter IM — 2. Jordan Pingelton, 2:48.06.

Girls 13-14 200 LC Meter Medley Relay — 4. Miranda Garbalena, Erin Smulders, Emily Gross, Madeleine Moss, 3:31.28.

Mixed 15 and Over 200 LC Meter Medley Relay — 1. Jordan Pingelton, Jordan Smulders, Matt Smulders, Clay Sumrow, 2:24.37.

Girls 11-12 800 LC Meter Freestyle — 1. Emily Gross, 13:36.30.

Girls 15 and over 800 LC Meter Freestyle — 2. Jordan Smulders, 11:32.99.

Boys 13-14 800 LC Meter Freestyle — 1. Matt Smulders, 11:48.35.

Boys 15 and Over 800 LC Meter Freestyle — 2. Jordan Pingelton, 11:36.61.

Girls 9-10 100 LC Meter Freestyle — 2. Kylee Walters, 1:31.02.

Girls 9-10 50 LC Meter Backstroke — 1. Kylee Walters, 49.03.

Girls 9-10 50 LC Meter Breaststroke — 2. Kylee Walters, 57.76.

Girls 9-10 200 LC Meter Freestyle — 1. Kylee Walters, 3:16.82.

Girls 11-12 200 LC Meter Freestyle — 1. Emily Gross, 2:56.67.

Girls 15 and Over 200 LC Meter Freestyle — 1. Jordan Smulders, 2:30.22.

Boys 13-14 200 LC Meter Freestyle — 1. Matt Smulders, 2:34.95.

Boys 15 and Over 200 LC Meter Freestyle — 4. Jordan Pingelton, 2:28.65; 13. Clay Sumrow, 2:51.88.

Girls 11-12 50 LC Meter Backstroke — 9. Emily Gross, 47.85; 13. Raylee Woodward, 49.70; 22. Eliyani Perez, 53.04.

Girls 13-14 100 LC Meter Backstroke — 21. Miranda Garbalena, 1:50.20.

Girls 15 and Over 100 LC Meter Backstroke — 2. Jordan Smulders, 1:21.01.

Boys 13-14 100 LC Meter Backstroke — 1. Matt Smulders, 1:19.76.

Boys 15 and Over 100 LC Meter Backstroke — 2. Jordan Pingelton, 1:10.41; 13. Clay Sumrow, 1:27.80.

Girls 11-12 100 LC Meter Freestyle — 1. Emily Gross, 1:20.54; 18. Raylee Woodward, 1:39.92.

Girls 15 and Over 100 LC Meter Freestyle — 1. Jordan Smulders, 1:10.97.

Boys 13-14 100 LC Meter Freestyle — 1. Matt Smulders, 1:06.93.

Boys 15 and Over 100 LC Meter Freestyle — 10. Jordan Pingelton, 1:09.51; 13. Clay Sumrow, 1:11.65.

Girls 11-12 50 LC Meter Breaststroke — 5. Emily Gross, 50.68; 11. Raylee Woodward, 55.99.

Girls 13-14 100 LC Meter Breaststroke — 8. Madeleine Moss, 1:45.58; 22. Erin Smulders, 2:04.24; 23. Miranda Garbalena, 2:05.16.

Girls 15 and Over 100 LC Meter Breaststroke — 1. Jordan Smulders, 1:28.82.

Boys 13-14 100 LC Meter Breaststroke — 2. Matt Smulders, 1:32.03.

Boys 15 and Over 100 LC Meter Breaststroke — 6. Jordan Pingelton, 1:31.40.

Girls 11-12 400 LC Meter Freestyle — 1. Emily Gross, 6:28.24.

Girls 15 and Over 400 LC Meter Freestyle — 1. Jordan Smulders, 5:38.97.

Boys 13-14 400 LC Meter Freestyle — 1. Matt Smulders, 5:40.21.

Boys 15 and Over 400 LC Meter Freestyle — 4. Jordan Pingelton, 5:33.54.

Mixed 100 LC Meter Backstroke Time Trial — 2. Kylee Walters, 1:50.18.

Mixed 100 LC Meter Butterfly Time Trial — 1. Kylee Walters, 2:06.12.

Patricia Gross photos

At right, Emily Gross, 1st place, 11- and 12-year-old female, 55 points.

Far right, Jordan Pingelton, fifth place, 15 and Over male, 36 points.

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.