The Moore County Marlins swimming club competed in their second meet on Saturday, June 8, in Elkhart, Kansas. The club had a combined team score of 723, and took first place out of five teams.

Team results are as follows:

1 – Moore County Marlins, 723

2 – Ulysses Swim Squad, 383

3 – Guymon Swim Club, 312

4 – Spearman Swim Club, 268

5 – Tri-State Tritons, 95

Team Rankings – Girls

1 – Moore County Marlins, 333

2 – Guymon Swim Club, 247

3 – Spearman Swim Club, 136

4 – Ulysses Swim Squad, 69

5 – Tri-State Tritons, 52

6 – Southwest Aquatics Team, 17

Team Rankings – Boys

1 – Moore County Marlins, 244

2 – Ulysses Swim Squad, 226

3 – Spearman, 126

4 – Guymon Swim Club, 65

5 – Tri-State Tritons, 33

Following are the individual results of the WKSC meet at Elkhart:

100 freestyle relay – eight and under, girls

1– Moore County Marlins, 1:35.53

100 freestyle relay – Mixed eight and under, boys

1 – Moore County Marlins, 1:46.99

200 freestyle relay – 10 and under girls

1 – Moore County Marlins A, 2:33.49

3 – Moore County Marlins B, 3:42.61

200 freestyle relay – mixed 10 and under

1 – Moore County Marlins A, 2:47.13, 14 points

5 – Moore County Marlins B, 3:58.84, four points

25 freestyle – eight and under, girls

2 – Haylee Vargas, 22.15

10 – Victoria Villa, 30.73

15 – Hizel Zepeda, 35.73

19 – Brenna Etheredge, 42.59

50 freestyle – 9-10, girls

2 – Emily Gross, 38.32

5 – Emmy Armstrong, 42.24

7 – Lillie Ollinger, 46.98

13 – Jazlen Avila, 49.73

14 – Sonam Bhakta, 49.79

17 – Carol Chacon, 52.71

18 – Raynee Schacher, 53.38

20 – Savanna Friese, 1:06.40

21 – Amely Rangel, 1:18.03

50 freestyle – 9-10, boys

2 – Braylen Etheredge, 41.14

3 – Gael Zepeda, 46.17

5 – Case Friese, 1:05.45

25 butterfly – eight and under, girls

1 – Haylee Vargas, 27.07

2 – Kylee Walters, 28.53

3 – Zoe McWilliams, 30.57

25 butterfly – eight and under, boys

1 – Easton Gates, 23.61

50 butterfly – 10 and under, girls

1 – Sophie Clements, 39.20

2 – Emmy Armstrong, 49.61

3 – Emily Gross, 50.74

5 – Carla Arreguin, 53.95

50 butterfly – 10 and under, boys

1 – Wyatt Gates, 51.05

2 – Braylen Etheredge, 51.98

25 backstroke – eight and under, girls

2 – Kylee Walters, 24.64

3 – Zoe McWilliams, 27.36

6 – Victoria Villa, 30.98

11 – Hizel Zepeda, 33.54

15 – Brenna Etheredge, 36.10

25 backstroke – eight and under, boys

1 – Hutch Ollinger, 23.65

3 – Easton Gates, 25.74

5 – Greyson Keisling, 29.69

11 – Felipe Arreguin, 47.13

50 backstroke – 10 and under, girls

1 – Sophie Clements, 40.15

3 – Daisy Barker, 48.82

5 – Carol Chacon, 50.98

6 – Emily Gross, 51.04

9 – Carla Arreguin, 52.01

11 – Sonam Bhakta, 53.35

12 – Lillie Ollinger, 55.35

16 – Raynee Schacher, 1:00.15

17 – Eliyani Perez, 1:02.65

20 – Savanna Friese, 1:12.92

21 – Amely Rangel, 1:15.73

50 backstroke – 10 and under, boys

1 – Wyatt Gates, 49.11

2 – Braylen Etheredge, 50.97

4 – Gael Zepeda, 59.82

7 – Case Friese, 1:19.10

25 backstroke – eight and under, girls

2 – Kylee Walters, 34.91

50 breaststroke – 10 and under, girls

1 – Sophie Clements, 47.35

2 – Daisy Barker, 50.70

5 – Lillie Ollinger, 57.59

6 – Carla Arreguin, 58.05

9 – Sonam Bhakta, 1:00.25

12 – Carol Chacon, 1:05.64

50 breaststroke – 10 and under, boys

2 – Wyatt Gates, 52.17

3 – Hutch Ollinger, 1:10.39

100 IM – 9-10, girls

1 – Emmy Armstrong, 1:36.66

4 – Lillie Ollinger, 1:58.34

100 IM – 9-10, boys

1 – Braylen Etheredge, 1:41.69

2 – Wyatt Gates, 1:42.46

50 freestyle – eight and under, girls

1 – Kylee Walters, 46.42

3 – Zoe McWilliams, 56.25

7 – Eliyani Perez, 1:12.14

14 – Brenna Etheredge, 1:37.42

50 freestyle – eight and under, boys

1 – Easton Gates, 43.29

2 – Hutch Ollinger, 47.70

5 – Greyson Keisling, 56.78

100 freestyle – eight and under, girls

1 – Haylee Vargas, 1:59.28

100 freestyle – 9-10, girls

1 – Sophie Clements, 1:15.04

2 – Daisy Barker, 1:30.24

3 – Emily Gross, 1:32.29

6 – Carla Arreguin, 1:38.19

8 – Emmy Armstrong, 1:39.87

14 – Sonam Bhakta, 1:57.25

17 – Raynee Schacher, 2:02.65

18 – Carol Chacon, 2:08.94

100 medley relay – eight and under, girls

1 – Moore County Marlins, 1:55.08

200 medley relay – 10 and under, girls

1 – Moore County Marlins A, 3:03.27

2 – Moore County Marlins B, 3:55.06

200 medley relay – Mixed 10 and under

2 – Moore County Marlins A, 3:23.64

200 freestyle relay – Mixed 11-12

1 – Moore County Marlins A, 2:12.50

2 – Moore County Marlins B, 2:39.04

200 freestyle relay – Mixed 13-14

1 – Moore County Marlins, 2:03.58

200 freestyle relay – Mixed 15 and over

1 – Moore County Marlins, 1:49.80

50 freestyle – 11-12, girls

1 – Kennedy Clements, 31.76

50 freestyle – 13-14, girls

3 – Allona Makhanu, 34.28

50 freestyle – 15 and over, girls

1 – Jordan Smulders, 28.71

2 – Addison Cross, 29.29

50 freestyle – 11-12, boys

5 – Ben Barker, 38.33

7 – Vihar Bhakta, 39.31

11 – Kelton Keisling, 41.32

50 freestyle – 13-14, boys

3 – Clay Sumrow, 30.02

4 – Cooper Gates, 30.69

50 freestyle – 15 and over, boys

4 – Luke Smulders, 26.54

5 – Jordan Pingelton, 26.74

6 – Michael Gross, 28.29

50 butterfly – 11-12, girls

2 – Cecilia Arreguin, 38.43

13 – Eyleen Chacon, 59.50

50 butterfly – 11-12, boys

1 – Matt Smulders, 31.98

3 – Ben Barker, 43.16

100 butterfly – 11-14, girls

2 – Allona Makhanu, 1:32.62

100 butterfly – 11-14, boys

2 – Kalob Gates, 1:24.50

3 – Cooper Gates, 1:25.73

100 butterfly – 15 and over, boys

2 – Luke Smulders, 1:10.28

50 backstroke – 11-12, girls

1 – Kennedy Clements, 39.16

7 – Eyleen Chacon, 47.47

8 – Erin Smulders, 47.86

9 – Miranda Garbalena, 48.22

50 backstroke – 11-12, boys

1 – Matt Smulders, 34.87

8 – Kelton Keisling, 56.05

100 backstroke – 11-14, boys

2 – Kalob Gates, 1:21.56

3 – Clay Sumrow, 1:23.59

4 – cooper Gates, 1:28.00

100 backstroke – 15 and over, boys

1 – Jordan Pingelton, 1:06.50

5 – Michael Gross, 1:23.80

50 breastroke – 11-12, girls

3 – Kennedy Clements, 41.36

5 – Cecilia Arreguin, 43.27

10 – Erin Smulders, 54.34

11 – Eyleen Chacon, 55.00

50 breastroke, 11-12, boys

1 – Matt Smulders, 36.78

3 – Ben Barker, 52.15

5 – Kelton Keisling, 1:01.19

6 – Vihar Bhakta, 1:01.83

100 breastroke – 15 and over, girls

1 – Jordan Smulders, 1:19.61

100 breastroke – 11-14, boys

4 – Kalob Gates, 1:31.02

100 breastroke – 15 and over, boys

2 – Michael Gross, 1:37.33

200 IM – 11-12, girls

1 – Kennedy Clements, 3:00.30

3 – Cecilia Arreguin, 3:15.09

6 – Miranda Garbalena, 3:41.94

9 – Eyleen Chacon, 4:03.70

200 IM – 15 and over, girls

1 – Addison Cross, 2:52.12

200 IM – 11-12, boys

1 – Matt Smulders, 2:36.69

200 IM – 13-14, boys

1 – Cooper Gates, 2:56.02

2 – Clay Sumrow, 3:15.87

200 IM – 15 and over, boys

2 – Luke Smulders, 2:28.91

3 – Jordan Pingelton, 2:33.15

100 freestyle – 11-12, girls

5 – Erin Smulders, 1:37.97

100 freestyle – 13-14, girls

2 – Allona Makhanu, 1:16.56

100 freestyle – 11-12, boys

2 – Vihar Bhakta, 2:27.94

3 – Ben Barker, 1:29.74

8 – Kelton Keisling, 1:43.40

100 freestyle – 13-14, boys

3 – Kalob Gates, 1:10.11

4 – Clay Sumrow, 1:12.19

100 freestyle – 15 and over, boys

3 – Luke Smulders, 1:01.13

5 – Michael Gross, 1:10.87

200 freestyle – 11-12, girls

2 – Cecilia Arreguin, 2:58.75

200 freestyle – 15 and over, girls

1 – Jordan Smulders, 2:17.92

200 medley relay – Mixed 11-12

1 – Moore County Marlins A, 2:39.46

2 – Moore County Marlins B, 3:02.13

200 medley relay – Mixed 13-14

1 – Moore County Marlins A, 2:33.21

200 medley relay – Mixed 15 and over

1 – Moore County Marlins A, 2:07.58

500 freestyle – 11-12, girls

1 – Miranda Garbalena, 8:38.35

500 freestyle – 13-14, girls

1 – Allona Makhanu, 8:33.08

500 freestyle – 15 and over, girls

1 – Addison Cross, 7:01.56

500 freestyle – 15 and over, boys

1 – Jordan Pingelton, 6:22.49

3 – Michael Gross, 8:33.72

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.