The Moore County Marlins swim team hosted a swim meet Saturday, June 29. The Marlins took first as a team, out of five teams. The girls and boys teams each earned more than 300 points to take the number one spot in the boys and girls divisions.

It was another terrific outing for the Marlins Saturday, as they took top spots in several categories. The youngsters were poised to jump ahead of the competition.

Team results are as follows:

1 – Moore County Marlins, 776

2 – Guymon Swim Club, 396

3 – Spearman Swim Club, 387

4 – Ulysses Swim Squad, 381

5 – Southwest Aquatics Team, 39

Girls rankings:

1 – Moore County Marlins, 325

2 – Guymon Swim Club, 257

3 – Spearman Swim Club, 216

4 – Tri-State Tritons, 67

5 – Ulysses Swim Squad, 65

6 – Southwest Aquatics Team, 38

Boys rankings:

1 – Moore County Marlins, 323

2 – Ulysses Swim Squad, 206

3 – Spearman Swim Club, 161

4 – Guymon Swim Club, 105

5 – Southwest Aquatics Team, 1

Individual results are as follows:

100 freestyle relay – 8 and under, girls

2 – Moore County Marlins, 2:07.58

100 freestyle relay – 8 and under, mixed

1 – Moore County Marlins, 1:26.19

200 freestyle relay – 10 and under, girls

1 – Moore County Marlins A, 2:52.57

4 – Moore County Marlins B, 3:18.25

200 freestyle relay – 10 and under, mixed

1 – Moore County Marlins A, 2:32.36

4 – Moore County Marlins B, 3:50.49

5 – Moore County Marlins C, 4:06.59

25 freestyle – 8 and under, girls

2 – Kylee Walters, 19.27

5 – Zoe McWilliams, 26.03

9 – Victoria Villa, 28.50

11 – Hizel Zepeda, 30.47

17 – Brenna Etheredge, 38.74

19 – Kenya Chacon, 1:04.71

25 freestyle – 8 and under, boys

1 – Easton Gates, 20.02

2 – Hutch Ollinger, 20.12

5 – Greyson Keisling, 24.98

15 – Felipe Arreguin, 45.79

50 freestyle – 9-10, girls

2 – Daisy barker, 37.30

5 – Carla Arreguin, 40.52

10 – Emmy Lou Armstrong, 43.80

13 – Lillie Ollinger, 47.39

15 – Sonam Bhakta, 47.96

16 – Raynee Schacher, 49.72

17 – Carol Chacon, 49.82

19 – Jazlen Avila, 53.77

22 – Savanna Friese, 58.99

26 – Amely Rangel, 1:06.10

27 – Gaby Barraza, 1:08.99

50 freestyle – 9-10, boys

3 – Wyatt Gates, 39.16

4 – Gael Zepeda, 40.39

5 – Braylen Etheredge, 43.30

6 – Ivan Nava, 51.77

10 – Case Friese, 58.41

25 butterfly – 8 and under, girls

1 – Kylee Walters, 23.59

2 – Haylee Vargas, 31.88

25 butterfly – 8 and under, boys

1 – Hutch Ollinger, 25.52

50 butterfly – 10 and under, girls

1 – Sophie Clements, 37.97

2 – Emily Gross, 46.43

4 – Daisy Barker, 50.69

13 – Sonam Bhakta, 1:01.67

15 – Kaleigh Crumpton, 1:05.85

50 butterfly – 10 and under, boys

1 – Braylen Etheredge, 50.49

2 – Wyatt Gates, 52.68

5 – Gael Zepeda, 58.06

8 – Case Friese, 1:18.91

25 backstroke – 8 and under, girls

1 – Kylee Walters, 24.03

2 – Haylee Vargas, 25.67

5 – Victoria Villa, 31.41

7 –  Hizel Zepeda, 32.09

15 – Brenna Etheredge, 47.90

16 – Kenya Chacon, 1:11.12

25 backstroke – 8 and under, boys

1 – Hutch Ollinger, 23.94

11 – Felipe Arreguin, 48.85

50 backstroke – 10 and under, girls

1 – Sophie Clements, 38.18

2 – Emmy Lou Armstrong, 46.14

3 – Daisy Barker, 47.88

5 – Carla Arreguin, 52.98

6 – Carol Chacon, 53.25

7 – Emily Gross, 53.97

11 – Kaleigh Crumpton, 59.42

15 – Zoe McWilliams, 1:05.34

16 – Gaby Barraza, 1:12.15

17 – Eliyani Perez, 1:02.65

18 – Amely Rangel, 1:15.21

19 – Savanna Friese, 1:15.54

50 backstroke – 10 and under, boys

1 – Braylen Etheredge, 49.01

2 – Wyatt Gates, 52.35

5 – Ivan Nava, 1:03.84

6 – Case Friese, 1:05.13

25 breaststroke – 8 and under, girls

2 – Zoe McWilliams, 30.40

4 – Haylee Vargas, 32.71

5 – Eliyani Perez, 40.13

25 breaststroke – 8 and under, boys

1 – Easton Gates, 26.43

3 – Greyson Keisling, 31.56

50 breaststroke – 10 and under, girls

1 – Sophie Clements, 45.22

3 – Emmy Lou Armstrong, 49.09

5 – Emily Gross, 52.63

8 – Lillie Ollinger, 56.63

9 – Carla Arreguin, 57.23

13 – Carol Chacon, 1:03.43

14 – Kaleigh Crumpton, 1:13.23

15 – Jazlen Avila, 1:16.56

50 breaststroke – 10 and under, boys

2 – Gael Zepeda, 1:13.07

3 – Case Friese, 1:36.66

100 IM – 9-10, girls

4 – Carla Arreguin, 1:52.65

5 – Sonam Bhakta, 1:58.35

14 – Eliyani Perez, 2:42.77

100 IM – 8 and under, boys

1 – Hutch Ollinger, 1:58.65

100 IM – 9-10, boys

2 – Wyatt Gates, 1:48.92

50 freestyle – 8 and under, boys

2 – Easton Gates, 47.89

100 freestyle – 8 and under, girls

1 – Kylee Walters, 1:40.69

2 – Zoe McWilliams, 1:55.13

3 – Haylee Vargas, 2:06.96

100 freestyle – 9-10, girls

1 – Sophie Clements, 1:17.32

3 – Emily Gross, 1:32.92

5 – Emmy Lou Armstrong, 1:42.75

6 – Lillie Ollinger, 1:46.25

7 – Carol Chacon, 1:52.10

9 – Raynee Schacher, 1:54.61

10 – Sonam Bhakta, 1:58.27

11 – Jazlen Avila, 1:58.40

12 – Kaleigh Crumpton, 2:16.59

15 – Eliyani Perez, 2:30.52

16 – Amely Rangel, 2:31.97

17 – Gaby Barraza, 2:33.94

100 freestyle – 8 and under, boys

2 – Greyson Keisling, 2:04.16

100 freestyle – 9-10, boys

2 –Braylen Etheredge, 1:34.66

3 – Gael Zepeda, 1:44.29

100 medley relay – 8 and under, girls

2 – Moore County Marlins, 2:17.98

200 medley relay – 10 and under, girls

1 – Moore County Marlins A, 3:28.89

3 – Moore County Marlins B, 3:54.78

200 medley relay – Mixed 10 and under

2 – Moore County Marlins A, 3:07.69

4 – Moore County Marlins B, 4:30.44

200 freestyle relay – 11-12, girls

3 – Moore County Marlins, 2:23.51

200 freestyle relay – 15 and over, boys

1 – Moore County Marlins, 1:44.68

200 freestyle relay – 11-12, mixed

2 – Moore County Marlins A, 2:39.55

200 freestyle relay – 13-14, mixed

2 – Moore County Marlins, 2:05.67

200 freestyle relay – 15 and over, mixed

1 – Moore County Marlins, 1:49.50

50 freestyle – 11-12, girls

1 – Kennedy Clements, 31.71

2 – Cecilia Arreguin, 32.40

11 – Miranda Garbalena, 36.88

14 – Eyleen Chacon, 39.63

50 freestyle – 13-14, girls

4 – Allona Makhanu, 33.50

50 freestyle – 15 and over, girls

1 – Jordan Smulders, 26.94

2 – Addison Cross, 29.65

50 freestyle – 11-12, boys

1 – Matt Smulders, 27.32

2 – Ben Barker, 34.87

5 – Vihar Bhakta, 36.61

11 – Sully Kimbrell, 47.26

50 freestyle – 13-14, boys

2 – Kalob Gates, 29.51

3 – Clay Sumrow, 30.97

7 – Kelton Keisling, 43.52

50 freestyle – 15 and over, boys

3 – Connor Crownover, 25.99

4 – Luke Smulders, 26.08

5 – Jordan Pingelton, 26.34

6 – Johnny Reynaga, 27.03

8 – Michael Gross, 27.88

50 butterfly – 11-12, girls

1 – Kennedy Clements, 34.29

6 – Erin Smulders, 47.35

7 – Eyleen Chacon, 47.66

50 butterfly – 11-12, boys

2 – Matt Smulders, 30.01

7 – Vihar Bhakta, 50.94

100 butterfly – 11-14, girls

3 – Cecilia Arreguin, 1:31.12

4 – Allona Makhanu, 1:37.99

100 butterfly – 15 and over, girls

1 – Jordan Smulders, 1:12.79

100 butterfly – 11-14, boys

2 – Kalob Gates, 1:20.98

3 – Cooper Gates, 1:23.02

100 butterfly – 15 and over, boys

2 – Jordan Pingelton, 1:06.87

3 – Luke Smulders, 1:08.65

50 backstroke – 11-12, girls

1 – Kennedy Clements, 37.82

10 – Miranda Garbalena, 49.35

50 backstroke – 11-12, boys

1 – Ben Barker, 40.54

7 – Vihar Bhakta, 54.19

8 – Sully Kimbrell, 54.84

100 backstroke – 11-14, boys

3 – Cooper Gates, 1:26.97

4 – Clay Sumrow, 1:29.25

6 – Kelton Keisling, 2:07.27

100 backstroke – 15 and over, boys

1 – Jordan Pingelton, 1:07.90

2 – Michael Gross, 1:16.76

50 breaststroke – 11-12, girls

1 – Kennedy Clements, 39.43

12 – Miranda Garbalena, 52.26

13 – Erin Smulders, 52.56

50 breaststroke, 11-12, boys

1 – Matt Smulders, 35.76

6 – Ben Barker, 52.59

8 – Vihar Bhakta, 58.98

11 – Sully Kimbrell, 1:13.16

100 breaststroke – 11-14, girls

4 – Allona Makhanu, 1:45.96

100 breaststroke – 15 and over, girls

1 – Addison Cross, 1:27.08

100 breaststroke – 11-14, boys

4 – Clay Sumrow, 1:41.34

6 – Kelton Keisling, 1:55.62

100 breaststroke – 15 and over, boys

1 – Luke Smulders, 1:08.61

2 – Connor Crownover, 1:12.62

3 – Jordan Pingelton, 1:19.39

5 – Michael Gross, 1:26.83

200 IM – 11-12, girls

2 – Cecilia Arreguin, 3:12.47

8 – Eyleen Chacon, 3:58.11

200 IM – 15 and over, girls

1 – Jordan Smulders, 2:36.10

200 IM – 11-12, boys

1 – Matt Smulders, 2:31.56

200 IM – 13-14, boys

1 – Kalob Gates, 2:43.84

2 – Cooper Gates, 2:45.89

200 IM – 15 and over, boys

1 – Johnny Reynaga, 2:47.34

3 – Michael Gross, 2:55.94

100 freestyle – 11-12, girls

6 – Erin Smulders, 1:31.86

100 freestyle – 13-14, girls

3 – Allona Makhanu, 1:19.05

100 freestyle – 15 and over, girls

1 – Jordan Smulders, 1:02.82

2 – Addison Cross, 1:07.73

100 freestyle – 13-14, boys

1 – Cooper Gates, 1:08.22

2 – Kalob Gates, 1:08.51

100 freestyle – 15 and over, boys

2 – Connor Crownover, 59.12

3 – Luke Smulders, 1:00.10

200 freestyle – 11-12, girls

7 – Eyleen Chacon, 3:28.19

200 freestyle – 15 and over, girls

1 – Addison Cross, 2:31.12

200 freestyle – 11-12, boys

2 – Ben Barker, 3:02.68

200 freestyle – 13-14, boys

3 – Clay Sumrow, 2:45.55

200 freestyle – 15 and over, boys

3 – Johnny Reynaga, 2:26.50

200 medley relay – 11-12, mixed

1 – Moore County Marlins A, 2:33.91

4 – Moore County Marlins B, 3:11.78

200 medley relay – 13-14, mixed

2 – Moore County Marlins A, 2:32.17

200 medley relay – 15 and over, mixed

1 – Moore County Marlins A, 2:09.20

500 freestyle – 11-12, girls

3 – Cecilia Arreguin, 8:10.19

5 – Erin Smulders, 8:46.45

6 – Miranda Garbalena, 9:02.59

500 freestyle – 15 and over, girls

1 – Jordan Smulders, 6:20.09

500 freestyle – 15 and over, boys

1 – Connor Crownover, 6:28.94

3 – Johnny Reynaga, 6:51.55

4 – Michael Gross, 7:09.95

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.